Today TODAY
NYCvRBNY·7:30 PM ET SDvKC·10:00 PM ET BFKCvTUL·7:00 PM ET CHSvMTB·7:00 PM ET DETvPIT·7:00 PM ET LEXvOCSC·7:00 PM ET LOUvLOU·7:00 PM ET RHIvMIA·7:30 PM ET
MLS

The MLS Cup Playoffs, Explained

How the Major League Soccer post-season works — seeding, the wild card, best-of-three series and MLS Cup itself.

Nine clubs from each conference reach the MLS Cup Playoffs. Seed 1 hosts throughout, seeds 2 to 7 enter a best-of-three first round, and seeds 8 and 9 meet in a single wild-card match for the last place. MLS Cup is one match at the higher seed's stadium in early December. The current cut line is marked on the conference standings.

Eastern Conference

15 clubs
#ClubPW DLGDPts
1Nashville SC crestNashville SC251663+2954
2Inter Miami CF crestInter Miami CF251294+1545
3New England Revolution crestNew England Revolution251348+1043
4Charlotte FC crestCharlotte FC251177+940
5Chicago Fire FC crestChicago Fire FC241167+1039
6Orlando City SC crestOrlando City SC2510411-1234
7Philadelphia Union crestPhiladelphia Union259610+733
8New York City FC crestNew York City FC25889+632
9FC Cincinnati crestFC Cincinnati24888-732
10Red Bull New York crestRed Bull New York258611-1530

Western Conference

15 clubs
#ClubPW DLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps crestVancouver Whitecaps241446+3046
2FC Dallas crestFC Dallas251276+743
3Houston Dynamo FC crestHouston Dynamo FC251348+443
4San Jose Earthquakes crestSan Jose Earthquakes251258+841
5St. Louis CITY SC crestSt. Louis CITY SC251186+741
6LAFC crestLAFC261178+1440
7Colorado Rapids crestColorado Rapids2511212+135
8Portland Timbers crestPortland Timbers259511032
9San Diego FC crestSan Diego FC258611030
10LA Galaxy crestLA Galaxy267910-930

Clubs above the red line hold a post-season place tonight. Positions move after every match.

Newsletter

Get the Latest American Soccer News Directly to Your Inbox.

Sign Up Now